Saturday, October 30, 2010

Trishula as reprint.

Reprinted in GS 3.

I hate Gold Rare so i definitely take common.

This is so fuckin funny man.

Sazabi, me too !!!!!

Trishula as common

This is so fuckin funny man.

Sazabi, me too !!!!!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Release Restraint Wave

Just one card might make Dragunities playable again.


Release Restraint Wave.

effect: Select one equip spell card on the field. Destroy it and all other set spell and trap cards your opponent controls.

Throw a Dragunity and equip Aklys.

Release Restraint Wave! Destroy all set.

Proceed to destroy monster card with Aklys. or Royal Oppression.

Multiple cards for the price of 1. . . . .

Hmm sounds good!


Also December KL trip too 16 to 20 or 21 (i forgot) of December.

Both trips stayin at Marriot which is 5 mins walk from Sungei Wang

Is this heaven or what?? hahaha.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Book of Moon? Drain it!

Okay so last night, i had a hatred for Book of Moon so to sought some comfort, i went to look at some old cards, in my piles of cards and tin boxes, to search for some inspiration to find good sidedeck cards that can be used, and isn't this what everyone does? if you don't then i suggest you guys do this NOW instead of wait for Shriek and netdeck etc.

Oh and if your wondering why i was not studyin last night, it was cos today's tests were Add Maths 2 papers, and you just can't study for add maths. Except maybe brush up on some formulas.

I was quite disappointed with today's paper. No challenge, my paper promised a hard paper but it was meh.

Ok enough crap talk. LOL.

So i saw 2 cards that caught my eye,

Weed Out.

Pay 500 life points. Destroy all face up attack position monsters that are level 3 or less.

LOL it would be SOO Good if not for the attack position. It will FCK quickdraw plants or plant synchron like nothing.

Oh well, good for destroying tuners!

I double tune 2 cards to make Scar Red Nova!

Weed Out!


Next is Magic Drain.

Which is a good tech to destroy Book of Moon.

The deck which uses Book of Moon best is BF.

They use about only 7 to 8 spells so it is a high chance you will negate Book of Moon.

Nobody is gonna negate Pot of Duality with it cos Duality is used up straight away when they get it USUALLY.

So, when they activate Book of Moon, chain Magic Drain!

Come and discard your broken Monster Reborn or Dark Hole to negate it! hahaha.

Oh oh wait wait. Opponent activates MR or Dark Hole, chain Magic Drain! Forced to discard Book of Moon from hand.

What is this card perfect or not??

For my own deck, i have found an answer to destroying Book of Moon. X Sabers have a 1000 ways to synchro per turn due to 3x Gottoms 3x Faultroll 3x Fullhelm etc.

So, just try do some random synchro and then bait out Book.

Sync Natural Beast so no more spells can be played..

I just hope i don't mill my Cold Wave because Cold Wave > Heavy Storm. Hyunlei into Wave is 3 turns without opponent having traps/ spells.

So, time to buy Naturia Beast TCG vers from Ebay! Haha.

Naturia Beast is not going down easily with high trap count...

On a random point of view, royal decree + 3 Book of moon + 3 econ +3 veiler (in a way GQ's idea) for Saber decks? or splashed in other deck concepts? Playable or not? LOL try it out.

I wouldn't advise people to run more than 2 veiler. Multiple Veilers are awesome late game and mid game but if you draw 2 in early game, get ready to cry, because you have just about 3 cards only to play, and what can you do with only 3 ?? LOL. Compared to opponents 5 or 6 they have so much more options than you....

So, is Veiler maindeck worthy in TWOs in combo specific decks like Sabers Plants etc?

I think not just in case you draw 2 off early game and that is seriously GG cos you have almost 0% set-up.

Its good as 1 as TECH because its like a Forbidden Chalice which doesnt plus 400 atk, and comes from hand and tunes stuff and is LIGHT.

Also, a shoutout to Michael Bonacini, i just read all his posts yesterday, awesome detailed post(S) of how to beat BF. I haven't played against meta BF for almost so damn long, its gonna be real useful to me in KL. Thanks.

Gonna get my Natural Beast soon. Natural Beast + Veiler + Book + Trap Stun, Wong Fei Hung , i'm coming! I'm gonna need to borrow a Brionac though T.T

Monday, October 25, 2010

Attention KL ! Hahahaha

If everything goes well, after my school finishes, me and a bunch of friends are going to KL to relax after form 4 has finished :D

that would mean i'm going to duel! :D

I shall make time for my buddy Sean and Sung Lee and the gang like Oji Mike and Ivan at his shop where we will spend late nights pplaying Yugioh till 12 or 1.

Then, i shall needa meet up with LGQ, Khye, Lam and the blogger gang to play and socialise.

Of course, I must meet my teammate Andrew and get together with the others for some testdecking.

I'm also loooking forward to visit some duelists that I have never met before such as the Arcobaleno Crew, Zack Teoh, Karl Lim, HappyLoo, and Cookie etc.

I also wanna tr... err i mean have a friendly duel against the famous Wong Fei Hung =)

If you wish to meet up with me, and duel, or just to socialize, sure thing, just notify me earlier etc. Or tell GQ and the gang. Or Sean.

It should be after 18th which is when my school term ends and i will probably be there for 4 days 3 nights and I speculate around 21 to 25 like that. Will be staying at JW Marriot (80% confirmed) cos its near to Sungei Wang, I can get discount about 40 to 50%, its FIVE STAR WOO00ooo and its directly across Pavillion so shopping spree!

Take note that this hasn't been 100% confirmed yet, but is confirmed bout 80%

Singaporean duelists, and Rauu if you have time, do come down and screw around, visit M'sia, have fun etc.

Whee then about one month from then in December, I will go Kl again before Xmas~ Awesome!

Oh and i'm announcing this publicly only because I'm excited to meet new duelists and play and be exposed to the meta more, and compare my skill with them.

Hope no diarrhoea again so I shall avoid eating dirty Nasi Lemak at Sungei Wang!!!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Effect Veiler

Short post again. Finals start tomorrow!

In a meta where monster effects reign supreme, isit wise to maindeck 1 to 2 veilers as tech?

We shouldn't look at it as a monster that is a -1 but instead a monster which can save you from your opponent making big pushes.

It can generally be a spell or trap card because of its usage to mess up opponents plays (compare it to Book of Moon) except its more unpredictable as it comes from the hand.

So its somehow like DD Crow or Honest in a way.

Last format, people ran 2 DD Crow as maindeck because of the strength of many graveyard decks around.

So how? With this card, it is somewhat like DD Crow except better and more suitable for this format.

It can stop DAD , JD, a Trap Stun into Hyunlei play and prevent your stuff from getting destroyed. Or stop Brionac which is a key factor to many OTKs and effective field control.

So how? Maindeck worthy as tech or not?

Its your call.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Benchmarking the strength of a set up.

Just like in real life circumstances, in Yugioh we can compare the strength of something by relating something towards it !

Thats the beauty of YuGiOh. I don't have much times. So, needa keep the post short and sweet.

Most people know the 3 best cards to ruin a good setup / play is:

1) Book of Moon - bitch man
2) Solemn Judgment
3) Solemn Warning.

Because 80% to 90% of decks use monsters or synchro summon ing as a winning condition, these 3 cards are game winners in the sense that they can break your combo.

So , now to benchmark the strength of your setup, we can use these 3 cards. Its simple really. Next time, before you make a rush, you thinK? What would I do if i face these 3 cards. Can i handle it? Will it destroy everything and leave me completely defenseless?

If your setup can tackle Solemn Warning and Judgment but not Book of Moon, then its quite strong already. (eg: combatting the 2 traps above with Royal Palace or Trap Stun)

Or you could take Book of Moon and not die and still make a comeback next turn, which is a very storng set up.

The best setup is no doubt acheived with Cold Wave. Because not even Book of Moon can interfere.

BUT! Now with Effect Veilers running ramnpant as a rm8 rare from the new Yuusei packs, we gotta think this through real deep. How to stop it?

Convert to anti stun? Or to run more cards to stop opponent? (by sidedeckin of course i mean)
To run more traps to protect you? Like Prison, BTH, your own Warnings / Books etc.

How? That will give you readers something to think about.

Or is it really worth it to execute a weaker set up but you run the risks of dying to the 3 cards above and get crippled hard ?

Or what about we change the situation to battle phase.

To benchmark your setup, and chances of victory and control, we use Gorz as a benchmark because this is how useful he is.

We simply think "If i do this, and run into Gorz? Will i die from it next turn? Do I still have protection? Should I attack with my biggest monsters? How now? "

I have seen many people not caring and just ram to atttack and die to Gorz + lovely Kaien next turn + Cold Wave + random monster + tuner to make a synchro.

It is really sad to see the above situation.

On the other hand, I have seen many establish such a strong control that they do not even fear Gorz and next turn they laugh at Gorz like its child's play.

Seriously , i hope this gives you duelists some meaningful insight :) And make you think twice about doing this or that.

Thursday, October 14, 2010


So for once, i would like to do what Joz and the others gave been doing which is doing a deck review on a deck i just made/ etc bla bla.

If you have kept up with this blog you will know that i just spent rm 350 to rm 400 to finish this deck.

I'm not worried about exposing the mian deck because the deck is undergoing changes all the time and i haven't found a perfect build although the build nos is decent consistent and incredible.

Of course when I go to different places to duel, i will adjust the deck, eg: when i go to KL i will probably maindeck Books and most likely 2 or 3.

So, on to the decklist again although you can see it from the picture already lol.

3x Boggart Knight
3x Faultroll
3x Fullhelm Knight
2x Pashuul
2x Dark Soul
3x Emmersblade
1x Ragigura
1x Ryko Light Sworn Hunter
1x Super Nimble Hamster

1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
1 My Body as a Shield
1 Cold Wave
1 Giant Trunade
2 Pot of Duality
1 Mind Control

1 Trap Stun
1 Saber Hole
1 Divine Warning
1 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
3 Gottoms Emergency Call
2 Dimension Prison

An inspiration for this deck would probably be Roy St Clair as if you ask me, he is the best Saber duelist in the TCG and the card choices would be following his, well 80% of the time.

The most obvious similarity between St Clairs style and mine is the non-inclusion of X Saber Airbellum. While I think Airbellum isn't that good this format, I also have lack of space for him. He just isn't worth clogging my hand with and if I really wanna go for a level 7, I can just use Fullhem knight.

Also, another similarity is the 3 Gottoms Emergency Call tactic which is probably my favourite trait that St Clair has done, and while many say 3 in your opening hand is killing yourself, I disagree because I never draw 3 in a row and E Call is just too good to pass off because its a fake Rescue Cat or a double Monster Reborn! With proper shuffling and thorough cutting, you can serious avoid 3 Gottoms E Call in hand. Seriously, utilise shuffling!

Gottoms E Call even lets me bring back Gottoms which I think is a big plus. It also helps me set up for many OTKs and many incredible plays to push for advantage.

(EG: Summoning 2 Dark Soul when Gottoms is on the field)

While many can say why are you not running 3 Trap Stun , my only answer is I dont have them yet. LOL. Yeah, sad but true. Will be getting 2 more from Dicky. I will definitely be replacing the MST for Trap Stun and side the 3rd copy, or I may take out My Body as a Shield for it.

Now for personal card choices:
I only run 2 Dark Souls because 3 is too expensive. Simple enough LOL. Besides Raiou in Light Beat which is getting popular is really killing people now. Dark Soul can be brought out with 3 Emmersblade which I think is a good pick because when I tested 2 and 3, I found out my consistency rate increased and I am able to see more of the Sabers I need most of the time more, through Dark Soul of course.

Emmersblade and Hamster makes for good opening plays because nobody maindecks Nobleman YET. The Hamster usually searches Dark Soul as its a priotity, but if I have Soul already, I will search my Ryko because its good to set up the graveuard. While Ryko is good that way, I have doubts about it and I may replace him with Gorz because Ryko could mill away my pro cards too, once upon a time I milled away Dark Hole, Monster Reborn and something. And i milled away Gottoms E Call + Cold Wave + something.

That is EMO. Gorz is good however I have a high trap count so Im wondering if I really need him or not..

There is NO Books surprisingly because my meta doesn't call for it as its not a synchro heavy meta. In fact synchro rate compared to KL/ Singapore etc is like 80% lower since hardly anyone synchros or my friends play synchro as a backup option and not as a winning condidtion like most decks. So, no Book sorry. Of course, going to KL trip is a different story.

I chose 2 Dualities over 2 Gold Sarcos because Dualities give me the card immediately. And it provides me with 3 cards to choose from etc and running either Pot or Sarco entitles you to cut the number of cards in your deck down by the number of Pot/ Sarco ran.

EG: I run 41 in my deck and in there i run 2 Duality, So its like playing only 39 cards which is awesome. I didn't choose to run 3 because that is really overkill lol.

My Body as a Shield cos of trap format meta here and I will definitely be taking it out when I go to KL... Or not...

Saber Hole is good because it serves like a 3rd BTH and I tested it out and liked it. Its a costless Divine Warning and I find that most of the time, I always have a Saber on the field , as the deck has good monster presence.

2 Prison is good to kill annoying Stardust Dragons and its also a good form of removal in a Trap heavy meta and format. Seriously, if people stop your play with Book of Moon it means they are going to procede to kill you next turn and take out your tuner. However, having Prison and a high trap count will help you save your self and your tuner so that you can win next turn.

Seriously who wouldn't be pissed if they worked so hard to synchro summon a monster and it got eaten by Prison?

The 1 copy of Ragigura is simple for the handless loop and its actually useful to pluck a Faultroll, from an emnpty field, I can just summon Boggart and Ragigura and then re-add Faultroll special summon him and special any card from the grave. So its a +2, and a damn good one too :P

With Ryko, its almost god sent sometimes although I count it as a rather unpropductive play because the deck's explosiveness is 10000x of that lame move. Should be OTK-ing already, and rush!

Card choices that I am currently reconsidering is

* 1x Effect Veiler as tech.
* 2x Book of Moon
* 1x Gorz

Trap Stun is a sure play when I get them.

Thats all for today! Thanks for reading.

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Gladial Beast Lanista

From Wiki you can find the approximated effect. Too imbal. Please look it up lol.

Summon Lanista --> fuse with GB into Gyzarus--> destroy 2, attack --> tag--> special lanista and other GB again, --> return 1 card on field to opponents hand for lanista effect then tag into gyzarus again destoy 2 cards.

One turn clear 5 cards from field? This is not funny.

You think your Stardust or Scar Red Nova very pro isit? Summon monster, special Test Tiger tag Lanista , return synchro, "EMO hahahahah "quotes Andrew.

Sorry for double postin but last post i talked about a laval monster that could draw 2 cards etc, my bad im sorry that card is actually Juurac Dino.

After Jurrac Dino attacks something , and successfully destroys it, end turn i tribute it and draw 2 cards :) 1700 atk = mini beat stick sort of!~

Next turn! Miracle Fusion it with dead Airman/ Another Neos for E Hero Nova Master. Waa next turn i attack destroy something, i draw 1 card.

E Hero becoming the new Drawin deck ?????

Now i cant wait for X saber Souza effect! Hope it can negate opponent special summon PLS PLS PLS PLS LOL

Money gonna fly away ~

Tech Genus cards coming out!

X Saber Souza level 7 synchro coming out ! Awesome ! It has a variety of effects so frigging awesome. Must get.

Gladial Beast Lanista which looks like a bird.

Level 1 BF tuner Jinn the Dry Wind and Scrap Ortholos tuner.

E Hero Nova Master which is a fire e-hero fusion monster which is obviously the generic ones like your Zero, Shining, Great Tornado. Wheee Im so gonna play that Laval card that has the ability to draw 2 cards when tribute a Laval monster if im not mistaken. Fire fodder for Nova Master! Suspect its effect to have something to do with burn but it better be good. Definitely gonna get it, for my Hero collection

Damn excited!

Today's post is Caius the Shadow Monarch which is sorta a mini Trishula.

I swear Caius was made for X Sabers. LOL. Thanks to Loo for pointing that out.

Why is it made for Sabers?

Hamster into Darksoul--> sac for Caius--> remove plus search

Emmersblade as floater--> Dark Soul--> Caius--> Remove plus Search

Gottoms Emergency Call --> Summon Pashuul plus Dark Soul --> Tribute for Caius--> Remove plus search plus sync a 8 star synchro

Fullhelmknight / Pashuul all hardly die so can be Caius fodder.

2 Sabers on field, summon Faultroll--> summon dark soul from grave--> tribute for Caius--> remove plus search.

Level 6 means Trishula with Pashuul and random Ragigura.

Level 6 means level 8 Stardust or Scrap Dragon in Sabers, so its all good.

Really, sabers sometimes can go into crazy syncrho advantage mode which i can even compare to Infernity.

Only that stupid Book of Moon spoils everything, and sometimes Gemini Spark.

The removing a card effect is useful as I can get rid of Royal Decree, Oppression, SCAR RED NOVA HAHA, and Stardust Dragon which are all annoying game winners.

Also, just noticed Singapore and Malaysia meta is quite different, since i see, Baha them all still topping with Quickdraw, and KL meta is more diverse plus being dominated by Wong Fei Hung which runs Light Beats.

@ Andrew- Yah, it really sucks that our meta has to be so anti meta-ish. Oh well time to tune sidedeck !

Wednesday, October 6, 2010


Since LGQ mention the concept of sidedecking, most people are mostly aware of only one type of sidedecking which is basically standard sidedecking where you side in specific cards to counter your opponent's deck.

However i will introduce or reinforce 2 new types of sidedecking.

Firstly would be an unpopular but extremely awesome sidedeck tactic called side into a different deck.

So basically you look at your deck and figure out the general strategy and the analyse the cards that your opponent is gonna side against. Then you side them out and take your deck to a different direction.

The good thing about this is that the cards your opponent sidedeck in to kill you is now obsolete and he has 3 to 4 dead cards in his deck.

The bad point of this type is that not many decks can do this and only some can do it effectively such as converting Hero Beat to Hero Gate or Debris Hero.

The second type of sidedecking needs the knowledge of what youyr opponent is gonna side against you. For example if you are running Bf and you know people are gonna spam 2 to 3 holy light just to slow you down, you can side in DD virus or fissure just to counter your opponents sided cards. Basically you side cards to counter what your opponent puts against you.

So its actually an incredibly awesome strategy if you can predict correctly, however adding in new unsynergical cards could cause inconsistency due to wrong choice of sidedecking. I have yet to test this strategy out, but its actually a good thing if you can pull it off because it doesnt interrupt with your strategy neither does it slow you down much. Rather you will be slowing your opponent down.

THATS ALL FOR TODAY. On a side note, WHEEE I FINALLY COMPLETED MY SABER DECK WILL POST IT UP SOON AND DISCUSS CARD CHOICES, its different from the normal OCG decklists duhh its cos i run dark souls and boggarts but anyways !

Friday, October 1, 2010

Dark Sealing Mirror

So, today's topic is Dark Sealing Mirror as a side deck option for Sabers.

Yes I'm more and more posting on Sabers because i'm having a good time playing the deck. Let's not forget that the deck isn't tier 1 in OCG so it needs all the help it can get.

So, in OCG , and even TCG people like to run Gemini Devil or Reign Beaux to counter Sabers when they do their loop. While less and less focus on the loop, i still recommend teching 1x Ragigura just in case you can do the loop and drop your opponent's whole hand.

Or maybe you wanna tribute off a Boggart or Dark Soul for an on-field Gottoms for advantage.

With those 2 cards above destroying your loop or interfering you will lose control.

Side Imprisoning Mirror. Even Gorz dies. DD Crow also or Dirg which wants to destroy your graveyard.

X Sabers don't even run any dark monsters, save Sangan maybe, and it doesnt even affect Scrap Dragon, cos its a earth, which is a very important card in Saber decks. Cos is just screams advantage.

Destroy face down Gottoms Emergency Call, chain it then special summon 2 Sabers from grave and destroy one opponent's cards. Those 2 Sabers could be components for a Hyunlei or 2 Dark Souls which will lead to tribute with Gottoms for advantage.

VS Black Feather decks and Infernity (they aren't dead yet!) too. Good option.

But with 2 Mst and 3 Icarus format should we still run Dark Imprisoning Mirror? Yes, because it will still mess with the momentum of their game and shutting down certain options at various times. Also if they target your Mirror, that means you have 1 more safe combo piece (cos it wasnt destroyed by Icarus) and it could mean that they are forced to destroy their BF just to destroy Mirror so they can pull of a Blizzard/ Sirroco/ Kalut to gain back momentum.

OR we could just run MyBody as a Shield :D which I think is a very good maindeck option for decks that has monsters as a huge role in the deck. So your stuff don't die so fast :D

Bored. Thats all for today!